cycle-image cycle-image cycle-image cycle-image cycle-image

Robertson dominate at Novare SA Terroir Wine Awards

08 Aug 2013

The passionate, terroir-driven producers in the Robertson district made an indelible mark at the 2013 Novare SA Terroir Wine Awards, with two wines in the selected SA Terroir Top 5 Estate Wines as well as five National Winners from all submissions.
The Inkara Cabernet Sauvignon 2011 and Jacques Bruére Brut Rosé 2007 from Bon Courage Estate in the Klaasvoogds area outside Robertson are two of the Top 5 Estate Wines, as well as being the National Winners for the Top Cabernet Sauvignon and the Top Sparkling Wine.
Kranskop Wines, from the Klaasvoogds ward also garnered two National Winners for the Top Viognier and Top Sweet Wine, with their Kranskop Viognier 2012 and Viognier Noble Late Harvest 2011. De Wetshof, an estate in the Goudmyn area bordering Klaasvoogds clinched the National Winner for the Top Chardonnay, with the De Wetshof Bateleur 2009.
These tightly bunched cellars, with their five National Winners, thus ensured the fourth Novare Trophy for the SA Terroir Top Wine Area went to neighbouring Robertson wards of Klaasvoogds and Goudmyn.
Besides the two National Winners and two Top 5 Estate Wines from Bon Courage, the estate also won the Top Dessert Wine in the Robertson district with the White Muscadel 2012. In so doing, the Bruwer family clinched the third annual Novare Trophy for the SA Terroir Top Wine Estate.
The three other Top 5 Wine Estate Wines are the Diemersdal Eight Rows Sauvignon Blanc 2013 (Durbanville), Morgenster 2010 red blend (Stellenbosch) and the Nelson Cabernet Sauvignon Merlot 2008 (Paarl).
Cederberg Private Wine Cellar also did exceptionally well this year with National Winners for two of their Ghost Corner wines from the Elim ward near Cape Agulhas and one out of the Cederberg ward. These were Top Sauvignon Blanc for Ghost Corner Sauvignon Blanc 2011, Top Semillon for the Ghost Corner Semillon 2011 and the Top Shiraz for the Cederberg Shiraz 2010.
The other National Winners from the 271 entries for the 2013 Novare SA Terroir Wine Awards were, Wildekrans Chenin Blanc Barrel Selection Reserve 2011 (Top Chenin blanc), Hermanuspietersfontein Die Bartho 2011 (Top White Blend), Nelson Cabernet Sauvignon/Merlot 2008 (Top Red Blend), Diemersfontein Carpe Diem Malbec 2010 (Top Malbec), Anura Pinotage Reserve 2010 (Top Pinotage), Bergsig Cape Late Bottle Vintage 2003 (Top Port) and the Nuy White Muscadel 2005 (Top Dessert Wine).
“There were no repeat winners from last year’s Top 5 Wine Estate wines, while the winners of the Novare Trophy for the Top Wine Estate and the Novare Trophy for the Top Wine Area have differed every year. This is a good representation of South Africa’s highly sought after viticultural areas right across the Cape winelands. The Wine of Origin system is a very real part of this country’s wine culture and to be able to showcase the top wines which showcase a specific wine area is a privilege, as well as giving recognition to the winemakers who make the wines with such passion,” said Marius Labuschagne, founder and project leader of the Awards.
Novare CEO, Johan Henn commented that 2013 marked the eighth year that Novare has sponsored the prestigious Novare SA Terroir Wine Awards.
“We are proud to be associated with an event that has not only grown from strength to strength over the years, but that also contributes to an industry that proudly reflects the very best of what South Africa has to offer in terms of quality and creativity.
“Described as the most exclusive wine competition in the world, the Novare SA Terroir Wine Awards are indicative of South Africa’s ability to compete with the best internationally when it comes to wine of origin. This shared ‘can do’ philosophy of achieving success at the highest level is what connects Novare with the Terroir Wine Awards,” he said.
The 2013 judges were Dave Hughes, David Biggs, Guy Webber, Irina von Holdt, Karen Glanfield, Neil Ellis and Pierre Marais. The technical co-ordinator was Charl Theron. The results of the competition were monitored by Henk Olivier, Novare’s financial manager, who is also a chartered accountant.

FULL RESULTS

National winners

2013 Novare SA Terroir Wine Awards National Winners

Top Chenin Blanc: Wildekrans Chenin Blanc Barrel Selection Reserve 2011
Top Semillon: Ghost Corner Semillon 2011
Top Sauvignon blanc: Ghost Corner Sauvignon Blanc 2011
Top Shiraz: Cederberg Shiraz 2010
Top White Blend: Hermanuspietersfontein Die Bartho 2011
Top Chardonnay: De Wetshof Bateleur 2009
Top Red Blend: Nelson Estate Cabernet Sauvignon/Merlot 2008
Top Malbec: Diemersfontein Carpe Diem Malbec 2010
Top Pinotage: Anura Pinotage Reserve 2010
Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Bon Courage Inkará Cabernet Sauvignon 2011
Top Sparkling Wine: Bon Courage Jacques Bruére Brut Rosé 2007
Top Viognier: Kranskop Viognier 2012
Top Natural Sweet Wine: Kranskop Viognier Noble Late Harvest 2011
Top Port: Bergsig Cape Late Bottle Vintage 2003
Top Muscadel: Nuy White Muscadel 2005

Top 5 Estate Wines

Bon Courage Inkará Cabernet Sauvignon 2011
Bon Courage Jacques Bruére Brut Rosé 2007
Diemersdal Eight Rows Sauvignon Blanc 2013
Morgenster 2010 (Red blend)
Nelson Cabernet Sauvignon/Merlot 2008

Top Wine Estate: Bon Courage

Top Wine Area: Klaasvoogds/Goudmyn: Robertson

Area winners

Robertson District and Swellendam District Terroir Awards

Top Pinot Noir: Kranskop Pinot Noir 2011
Top Chardonnay: De Wetshof Bateleur 2009
Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Bon Courage Inkara Cabernet Sauvignon 2011
Top Viognier: Kranskop Viognier 2012
Top Natural Sweet Wine: Kranskop Viognier NLH 2011
Top Sparkling Wine: Bon Courage Jacques Bruére Brut Rosé 2007
Top Dessert Wine: Bon Courage Wit Muscadel 2012

Breedekloof District Terroir Awards

Top Dessert Wine: Du Preez Estate Hanepoot 2011
Top Port: Bergsig Cape LBV 2003

Worcester District Terroir Awards

Top Muscadel: Nuy White Muscadel 2005

Klein Karoo Region, Swartberg and Prins Albert Wards Terroir Awards

Top Port: Soet Karro Cape Vintage 2012
Top Shiraz: Garden Route Shiraz 2011
Top Dessert Wine: Boplaas Heritage Muscadel 2012

Constantia Ward, Hout Bay Ward and Cape Point District Terroir Awards

Top Chardonay: Groot Constantia Chardonnay 2012
Top Pinotage: Groot Constantia Pinotage 2011

Durbanville Ward and Philadelphia Ward Terroir Awards

Top Semillon: Nitida Semillon 2012
Top Sauvignon Blanc: Diemersdal Eighth Rows Sauvignon Blanc 2013
Top Viognier: De Grendel Viognier 2012
Top Pinotage: Diemersdal Pinotage Reserve 2012
Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Phizantekraal Cabernet Sauvignon 2010

Paarl District Terroir Awards

Top Chardonnay: Glen Carlou Quartz Stone Chardonnay 2011
Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Mitres Edge Cabernet Sauvignon 2008
Top Red Blend: Nelson Estate Cabernet Sauvignon Merlot 2008
Top Pinotage: Anura Pinotage Reserve 2010

Wellington District Terroir Awards

Top Chenin Blanc: Bosman Family Vineyards Optenhorst Chenin Blanc 2011
Top Red Blend: Welbedacht Cricket Pitch 2008
Top Shiraz: Bohemian Shiraz 2008
Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Wellington Cabernet Sauvignon 2010
Top Malbec: Diemersfontein Carpe Diem Malbec 2010

Franschhoek Valley District Terroir Awards

Top Red Blend: Starlette Rouge 2011

Stellenbosch District Terroir Awards

Top Sauvignon Blanc: Jordan Sauvignon Blanc 2012
Top Chardonnay: Bartinney Chardonnay 2012
Top Riesling: Jordan The Real McCoy Riesling 2012
Top Gewurztraminer: Neethlingshof Gewurztraminer 2013
Top Red Blend: Morgenster 2010
Top Pinotage: Neethlingshof Short Story Edition Owl Post 2011
Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Kaapzicht Cabernet Sauvignon 2008
Top Natural Sweet Wine: Neethlingshof Short Story Edition Maria 2011

Devon Valley, Papegaaiberg and Polkadraai Hills Wards Terroir Awards

Top Red Blend: Jordan Cobblers Hill 2009

Bottelary Ward Terroir Awards

Top Pinotage: Kaapzicht Steytler Pinotage 2010
Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Kaapzicht Cabernet Sauvignon 2008

Olifants River Region, Lamberts Bay and Cederberg Wards Terroir Awards

Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Cederberg Five Generations Cabernet Sauvignon 2010
Top Shiraz: Cederberg Shiraz 2010
Top Sauvignon Blanc: Bamboes Bay Sauvignon Blanc 2013

Elgin District Terroir Awards

Top White Blend: Vrede en Lust Barrique 2012
Top Chardonnay: KWV Mentors 2011

Walker Bay and Cape Agulhas Districts Terroir Awards

Top White Blend: Die Bartho 2011
Top Shiraz: Wildekrans Shiraz Barrel Selection Reserve 2011
Top Pinotage: Wildekrans Pinotage Barrel Selection Reserve 2011
Top Sparkling Wine: Wildekrans MCC 2010
Top Chenin blanc: Wildekrans Chenin blanc Barrel Selection Reserve 2011
Top Sauvignon Blanc: Ghost Corner Sauvignon Blanc 2011
Top Semillon: Ghost Corner Semillon 2011
Top Red Blend: Wildekrans Cape Blend Barrel Selection Reserve 2010