2016

Robertson District and Swellendam District Terroir Awards
Top Colombar: Bon Courage Andre’s Fame Colombard 2016
Top Pinot Noir: Danie de Wet Nature in Concert Pinot Noir 2012
Top Sparkling Wine: Bon Courage Jacques Bruere Brut Reserve 2010
Top Viognier: Kranskop Viognier 2015
Top Tannat: Kranskop Tannat 2014
Top Shiraz: Bon Courage Inkara Shiraz 2013
Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Kranskop Cabernet Sauvignon Reserve 2010
Top Natural Sweet: Bon Courage Noble Late Harvest 2015

Breedekloof District Terroir Awards
Top Chenin Blanc: Bergsig Reserve Chenin Blanc 2015
Top White Blend: Bergsig Icarus 2015
Top Red Blend: Bergsig Icarus 2011
Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Bergsig Cabernet Sauvignon Reserve 2013
Top Natural Sweet: Slanghoek Private Selection NLH 2013
Top Port style: Bergsig Cape LBV 2003
Top Fortified Sweet: Slanghoek Red Muscadel 2015

Worcester District Terroir Awards
Top Chenin Blanc: Nuy Inspiration Chenin Blanc 2016
Top Pinotage: Nuy Barrel Selection Pinotage 2013
Top Sparkling Wine: Conradie Family Vineyards Frederich Conradie MCC 2009
Top Chardonnay: Nuy Mastery Chardonnay 2015
Top Red Blend: Nuy Legacy Argilla 2013
Top Fortified Sweet: Conradie Family Vineyards Muscadel 2009

Klein Karoo Region, Swartberg and Prins Albert Wards Terroir Awards
Top Sauvignon Blanc: De Krans Garden Route Sauvignon Blanc 2015
Top Port style: De Krans Cape Vintage Reserve 2013
Top Fortified Sweet: Boplaas Red Muscadel Reserve 2014
Top Tinta Roriz: De Krans Tinta Roriz 2014

Constantia Ward, Hout Bay Ward and Cape Point District Terroir Awards
Top Pinotage: Groot Constantia Pinotage 2014
Top Chardonnay: Groot Constantia Chardonnay 2015
Top Red Blend: Groot Constantia Gouverneurs Reserve 2013
Top Shiraz: Groot Constantia Shiraz 2014
Top Natural Sweet: Groot Constantia Grand Constance 2013

Durbanville Ward and Philadelphia Ward Terroir Awards
Top Semillon: Bloemendal Semillon 2014
Top Sauvignon Blanc: D’Aria The Songbird Sauvignon Blanc 2015
Top Merlot: De Grendel Merlot 2014
Top White Blend: Bloemendal Kanonberg 2015
Top Chardonnay: Bloemendal Chardonnay 2014

Paarl District Terroir Awards (including Paarl wards)
Top Merlot: Anura Merlot Reserve 2014
Top Cabernet Franc: Lisha Nelson Cabernet Franc 2013
Top Red Blend: Babylonstoren Babel 2015
Top Shiraz: Babylonstoren Shiraz 2014
Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Mitre’s Edge Cabernet Sauvignon 2012

Simonsberg-Paarl Ward Terroir Awards
Top Merlot: Anura Merlot Reserve 2014
Top Red Blend: Babylonstoren Babel 2015
Top Shiraz: Babylonstoren Shiraz 2014
Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Mitre’s Edge Cabernet Sauvignon 2012

Wellington District and Voor-Paardeberg Ward Terroir Awards
Top Chenin Blanc: La Cave Chenin Blanc 2014
Top Merlot: Linton Park The Bridge of Hope Reserve Merlot 2011
Top Pinotage: La Cave Pinotage 2014
Top Sparkling Wine: Welbedacht Mon René MCC NV
Top Cabernet Franc: Lisha Nelson Cabernet Franc 2013
Top Malbec: Doolhof Single Vineyard Malbec 2014
Top White Blend: Doolhof Lady in White 2010
Top Chardonnay: Linton Park Louis Fourie Chardonnay 2015
Top Red Blend: Welbedacht Hat Trick 2012
Top Shiraz: Linton Park Reserve Shiraz 2009
Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Linton Park Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon 2012

Franschhoek Valley District Terroir Awards
Top Merlot: Glenwood Merlot 2014
Top Viognier: Lynx Viognier 2015
Top Cabernet Franc: Lynx Cabernet Franc 2015
Top Malbec: La Couronne Malbec 2014
Top Shiraz: Glenwood Vigneron’s Selection Shiraz 2014
Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Dieu Donne Cabernet Sauvignon 2013
Top Natural Sweet: Glenwood Grand Duc Noblesse NV

Stellenbosch District Terroir Awards (including Stellenbosch wards)
Top Chenin Blanc: Kaapzicht Kliprug Chenin Blanc 2015
Top Sauvignon Blanc: Neethlingshof Single Vineyard Sauvignon Blanc 2015
Top Rosé: Elsenburg Pinotage Rosé 2015
Top Gewürztraminer: Neethlingshof Gewürztraminer 2016
Top Merlot: Lanzerac Merlot 2014
Top Pinotage: Kaapzicht Pinotage 2013
Top Viognier: Lourensford Limited Release Viognier 2015
Top Cinsaut: Kaapzicht Cinsaut 2015
Top Mourvedre: Elsenburg Mourvedre 2015
Top Cabernet Franc: Rainbow’s End Cabernet Franc 2014
Top Tannat: Elsenburg Tannat 2013
Top Malbec: Neethlingshof Malbec 2015
Top White Blend: Lourensford Limited Release Reserve White Blend 2012
Top Chardonnay: Jordan Chardonnay Barrel Fermented 2015
Top Shiraz: Alto Shiraz 2013
Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Middelvlei Cabernet Sauvignon 2015

Jonkershoek Ward and Banghoek Ward Terroir Awards
Top Merlot: Lanzerac Merlot 2014
Top Cabernet Franc: Rainbow’s End Cabernet Franc 2014

Devon Valley, Papegaaiberg and Polkadraai Heuwels Wards Terroir Awards
Top Pinotage: Neethlingshof Pinotage 2015
Top Malbec: Neethlingshof Malbec 2015
Top Chardonnay: Jordan Chardonnay Barrel Fermented 2015
Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Middelvlei Cabernet Sauvignon 2015

Bottelary Ward Terroir Awards
Top Pinotage: Kaapzicht Pinotage 2013
Top Cinsaut: Kaapzicht Cinsaut 2015
Top Chenin Blanc: Kaapzicht Kliprug Chenin Blanc 2015
Top Chardonnay: Fort Simon Chardonnay 2014

Swartland District and Darling District Terroir Awards
Top Semillon: KWV The Mentors Semillon 2014
Top White Blend: Darling Cellars Lime Kilns 2015
Top Shiraz: Ormonde Chip of the Old Block Shiraz 2014
Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Ormonde Chip of the Old Block Cabernet Sauvignon 2013

Tulbagh District and Ceres Plateau District Terroir Awards
Top Pinot Noir: De Grendel op die Berg Pinot Noir 2013
Top Shiraz: Koelfontein Shiraz 2012

Cederberg and Lamberts Bay Wards, and Olifants River Region
Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Cederberg Five Generations Cabernet Sauvignon 2014
Top Chenin blanc: Cederberg Five Generations Chenin Blanc 2014
Top Shiraz: Cederberg Shiraz 2014
Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Cederberg Five Generations Cabernet Sauvignon 2014

Overberg District Terroir Awards
Top Shiraz: Boschrivier Shiraz 2011

Elgin District Terroir Awards
Top Pinot Noir: Shannon Rockview Ridge Pinot Noir 2015
Top Sauvgnon Blanc: Shannon Sanctuary Peak Sauvignon Blanc 2015
Top Chardonnay: KWV The Mentors Chardonnay 2013

Walker Bay and Cape Agulhas Districts Terroir Awards
Top Pinot Noir: Cederberg Ghost Corner Pinot Noir 2015
Top Chenin Blanc: Wildekrans Barrel Select Reserve Chenin Blanc 2015
Top Sauvignon Blanc: Hermanuspietersfontein Nr 5 Sauvignon Blanc 2013
Top Pinotage: Springfontein Jonathan’s Ridge Single Vineyard Pinotage 2012
Top Cabernet Franc: Hermanuspietersfontein Swartskaap 2012
Top White Blend: Cederberg Ghost Corner Bowline 2015
Top Red Blend: Wildekrans Cape Blend Barrel Select Reserve 2014
Top Shiraz: Wildekrans Barrel Select Reserve Shiraz 2014

Plettenberg District Terroir Award
Top Sparkling Wine: Bramon Blanc de Blanc 2014