2011

Besides the national Novare SA Terroir Wine Awards certificates, the top wines were also selected in the different categories identified for the Novare SA Terroir Wine Awards.

2011 Novare SA Terroir Wine Awards category winners are:

Robertson District and Swellendam District Terroir Awards

Top Shiraz: Bon Courage Inkara Shiraz 2009
Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Bon Courage Inkara Cabernet Sauvignon 2009

Breedekloof District Terroir Awards

Top Sauvignon Blanc: Avondrood Ancient Mountain Sauvignon Blanc 2011
Top Pinotage: Slanghoek Private Selection Pinotage 2008
Top Cap Classique Sparkling Wine: Hendrik Lodewyk Cap Classique NV

Worcester District Terroir Awards

Top Chenin Blanc: Nuy Chenin Blanc 2011
Top Shiraz: Nuy Barrel Selection Syrah 2008

Klein Karoo Region, Swartberg and Prins Albert Wards Terroir Awards

Top Shiraz: Star Hill Shiraz 2009

Constantia Ward, Hout Bay Ward and Cape Point District Terroir Awards

Top Red Blend: Groot Constantia Gouverneurs Reserve Red 2009
Top White Blend: Groot Constantia Gouverneurs Reserve White 2009
Top Viognier: Beau Constantia Cecily 2010

Durbanville Ward and Philadelphia Ward Terroir Awards

Top Merlot: Klein Roosboom Merlot 2009
Top Sauvignon Blanc: Durbanville Hills Biesjes Craal Sauvignon Blanc 2009
Top Cabernet Sauvignon: De Vallei Cabernet Sauvignon 2009
Top Pinotage: Altydgedacht Pinotage 2010
Top Shiraz: Meerendal Shiraz 2006
Top Red Blend: Altydgedacht Tintoretto 2009
Top Pinot Noir: De Grendel Pinot Noir 2009
Top Viognier: De Grendel Viognier 2011
Top Semillon: Nitida Semillon 2010
Top Cap Classique Sparkling Wine: Meerendal Blanc de Blanc 2007

Paarl District Terroir Awards

Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Bovlei Vineyard Selection Cabernet Sauvignon 2009
Top Gewürztraminer: Bovlei Gewürztraminer 2010
Top Pinotage: Welbedacht Pinotage 2009
Top Red Blend: Welbedacht No.6 2006
Top Merlot: Anura Merlot Reserve 2008
Top Chardonnay: Welbedacht Barrel Fermented Chardonnay 2005
Top Chenin Blanc: Welbedacht Barrel Fermented Chenin Blanc 2005 Top Malbec: Signatures of Doolhof Malbec 2009
Top Petit Verdot: Signatures of Doolhof Petit Verdot 2009
Top Merlot: Anura Merlot Reserve 2008

Franschhoek Valley District and Simonsberg-Paarl Ward Terroir Awards

Top Shiraz: Anura Syrah Limited Release 2007
Top Sauvignon Blanc: Anura Sauvignon Blanc 2011
Top Merlot: Anura Merlot Reserve 2008
Top Chardonnay: Vrede en Lust Chardonnay Marguerite 2010
Top Cap Classique Sparkling Wine: La Motte Methode Cap Classique Brut 2008

Wellington Ward and Voor-Paardeberg Ward Terroir Awards

Top Petit Verdot: Signatures of Doolhof Petit Verdot 2009
Top Malbec: Signatures of Doolhof Malbec 2009
Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Bovlei Vineyard Selection Cabernet Sauvignon 2009
Top Gewürztraminer: Bovlei Gewürztraminer 2010
Top Pinotage: Welbedacht Pinotage 2009
Top Red Blend: Welbedacht No. 6 2006
Top Chardonnay: Welbedacht Barrel Fermented Chardonnay 2005
Top Chenin Blanc: Welbedacht Barrel Fermented Chenin Blanc 2005

Stellenbosch District Terroir Awards

Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Amares Cabernet Sauvignon 2007
Top Shiraz: Rustenberg Shiraz 2008
Top Malbec: Neethlingshof Malbec 2010
Top Gewürztraminer: Neethlingshof Gewürztraminer 2011
Top Sauvignon Blanc: Neethlingshof Special Release Sauvignon Blanc 2010
Top Red Blend: Kaapzicht Pentagon 2007
Top Riesling: Jordan Riesling 2009
Top Chardonnay: Jordan Nine Yards Chardonnay 2009
Top Chenin Blanc: Jordan Chenin Blanc 2009

Jonkershoek Ward and Banghoek Ward Terroir Awards

Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Bartinney Cabernet Sauvignon 2009

Devon Valley, Papegaaiberg and Polkadraai Hills Wards Terroir Awards

Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Lovane Berries Only Cabernet Sauvignon 2007
Top Malbec: Neethlingshof Malbec 2010
Top Gewürztraminer: Neethlingshof Gewürztraminer 2011
Top Sauvignon Blanc: Neethlingshof Special Release Sauvignon Blanc 2010
Top Chardonnay: Jordan Nine Yards Chardonnay 2009
Top Riesling: Jordan Riesling 2009
Top Chenin Blanc: Jordan Chenin Blanc 2009

Simonsberg-Stellenbosch Ward Terroir Awards

Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Amares Cabernet Sauvignon 2007
Top Shiraz: Rustenberg Shiraz 2008
Top Red Blend: Knorhoek Pantere 2007
Top Chardonnay: Uitkyk Chardonnay 2009
Top Sauvignon Blanc: Uitkyk Sauvignon Blanc 2010
Bottelary Ward Terroir Awards
Top Red Blend: Kaapzicht Steytler Pentagon 2007
Top Pinotage: Fort Simon Pinotage 2008

Swartland District and Darling District Terroir Awards

None

Tulbagh District and Ceres Ward Terroir Awards

None

Olifants River Region, Lamberts Bay and Cederberg Ward Terroir Awards

Top Shiraz: Cederberg Shiraz 2008

Overberg District Terroir Awards

Top Shiraz: Raka Biography Shiraz 2008

Elgin Ward Terroir Awards

Top Merlot: Elgin Vintners Merlot 2007
Top Chardonnay: Elgin Vintners Chardonnay 2010
Top Viognier: Elgin Vintners Viognier 2010

Walker Bay and Cape Agulhas Districts Terroir Awards

Top Pinotage: Wildekrans Osiris Pinotage Barrel Selection 2009
Top Shiraz: Wildekrans Shiraz 2009
Top Cabernet Franc: Hermanuspietersfontein Swartskaap 2009
Top White Blend: Hermanuspietersfontein Die Bartho 2010
Top Sauvignon Blanc: Springfontein Terroir Selection Sauvignon Blanc 2010
Top Semillon: David Nieuwoudt Ghost Corner Semillon 2009