2012

Besides the national Novare SA Terroir Wine Awards certificates, the top wines were also selected in the different categories identified for the Novare SA Terroir Wine Awards.

2012 Novare SA Terroir Wine Awards category winners are:

Stellenbosch District Terroir Awards (including Stellenbosch wards)

Top Red Blend: Kaapzicht Steytler Pentagon 2008
Top Pinotage: Kaapzicht Steytler Pinotage 2008
Top Chenin Blanc: Jordan Chenin Blanc 2011
Top Chardonnay: Jordan Chardonnay 2010
Top Riesling: Jordan The Real McCoy Riesling 2011
Top Merlot: Meerlust Merlot 2008
Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Jordan Cabernet Sauvignon 2009
Top Gewürztraminer: Neethlingshof Gewürztraminer 2012
Top Natural Sweet Wine: Neethlingshof Short Story Collection Maria 2011

Walker Bay and Cape Agulhas Districts Terroir Awards

Top Chenin Blanc: Wildekrans Chenin Blanc Barrel Selection 2010
Top Semillon: David Nieuwoudt Ghost Corner Semillon 2010
Top Sauvignon Blanc: David Nieuwoudt Ghost Corner Sauvignon Blanc 2011
Top White Blend: Hermanuspietersfontein Die Bartho 2011
Top Red Blend: Wildekrans Cape Blend Barrel Selection 2010
Top Shiraz: Wildekrans Shiraz Barrel Selection 2010
Top Pinotage: Springfontein Johathans Ridge Single Vineyard Pinotage 2009

Robertson District and Swellendam District Terroir Awards

Top White Blend: Bon Courage Hillside White 2012
Top Chardonnay: Rietvallei Claim d’Or Chardonnay 2011
Top Colombar: Bon Courage André’s Fame Colombar 2012
Top Shiraz: Bon Courage Inkara Shiraz 2010
Top Natural Sweet Wine: Bon Courage Gewürztraminer SLH 2012
Top Sparkling Wine: Bon Courage Blanc de Blanc 2008
Top Muscadel: Bon Courage White Muscadel 2012

Durbanville Ward and Philadelphia Ward Terroir Awards

Top Sauvignon Blanc: Diemersdal Sauvignon Blanc Reserve 2012
Top Red Blend: Diemersdal Private Collection: 2010
Top Merlot: Durbanville Hills Luipaardsberg Merlot 2008
Top Pinotage: Meerendal Heritage Block Pinotage 2010
Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Meerendal Cabernet Sauvignon 2010
Top Natural Sweet Wine: De Grendel Sauvignon Blanc NLH 2012

Breedekloof District Terroir Awards

Top Chenin Blanc: Slanghoek Private Selection Sauvignon Blanc 2012
Top Sauvignon Blanc: Bergsig Sauvignon Blanc 2012
Top Sparkling Wine: Hendrik Lodewyk Cap Classique NV
Top Port: Bergsig Cape LBV 2001
Top Muscadel: Slanghoek Red Muscadel 2011

Wellington District and Voor-Paardeberg Ward Terroir Awards

Top Pinotage: Bosman Pinotage 2010
Top Shiraz: Nelson Estate Shiraz 2008
Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Bosman Cabernet Sauvignon 2007
Top Chenin Blanc: Wellington Wines Chenin Blanc 2012
Top Shiraz: Welbedacht Bohemian Shiraz 2008

Worcester District Terroir Awards

Top Colombar: Nuy Colombar 2012
Top Shiraz: Nuy Barrel Selection Shiraz 2010
Top Pinotage: Nuy Barrel Selection Pinotage 2010
Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Nuy Barrel Selection Cabernet Sauvignon 2010

Paarl District Terroir Awards (including Paarl wards)

Top Petit Verdot: Anura Petit Verdot Ltd Release 2008
Top Merlot: Anura Merlot Reserve 2008
Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Anura Cabernet Sauvignon Reserve 2007
Top Sparkling Wine: Anura Brut 2007

Simonsberg-Paarl Ward Terroir Awards

Top Petit Verdot: Anura Petit Verdot Ltd Release 2008
Top Merlot: Anura Merlot Reserve 2008
Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Anura Cabernet Sauvignon Reserve 2007
Top Sparkling Wine: Anura Brut 2007

Constantia Ward, Hout Bay Ward and Cape Point District Terroir Awards

Top Chardonnay: Groot Constantia Chardonnay 2011
Top Red Blend: Constantia Glen Five 2008
Top Shiraz: Groot Constantia Shiraz 2010

Klein Karoo Region, Swartberg and Prins Albert Wards Terroir Awards

Top Muscadel: Boplaas Muscadel 2011
Top Port: De Krans Cape Vintage Reserve 2008

Franschhoek Valley District

Top Semillon: Franschhoek Vineyards Semillon 2011
Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Dieu Donne Cabernet Sauvignon 2008

Devon Valley, Papegaaiberg and Polkadraai Hills Wards Terroir Awards

Top Red Blend: Meerlust Rubicon 2007
Top Merlot: Meerlust Merlot 2008

Bottelary Ward Terroir Awards

Top Red Blend: Kaapzicht Steytler Pentagon 2008
Top Pinotage: Kaapzicht Steytler Pinotage 2008

Simonsberg-Stellenbosch Ward Terroir Awards

Top Chardonnay: Uitkyk Chardonnay 2010

Elgin District Terroir Awards

Top Viognier: KWV Mentors Viognier 2011

Jonkershoek Ward and Banghoek Ward Terroir Awards

None

Swartland District and Darling District Terroir Awards

None

Tulbagh District and Ceres Ward Terroir Awards

None

Olifants River Region, Lamberts Bay and Cederberg Ward Terroir Awards

None

Overberg District Terroir Awards

None