2013

Besides the national Novare SA Terroir Wine Awards certificates, the top wines were also selected in the different categories identified for the Novare SA Terroir Wine Awards.

2013 Novare SA Terroir Wine Awards category winners are:

Robertson District and Swellendam District Terroir Awards

Top Pinot Noir: Kranskop Pinot Noir 2011
Top Chardonnay: De Wetshof Bateleur 2009
Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Bon Courage Inkara Cabernet Sauvignon 2011
Top Viognier: Kranskop Viognier 2012
Top Natural Sweet Wine: Kranskop Viognier Noble Late Harvest 2011
Top Sparkling Wine: Bon Courage Jacques Bruére Brut Rosé 2007
Top Dessert Wine: Bon Courage Wit Muscadel 2012
 

Breedekloof District Terroir Awards

Top Dessert Wine: Du Preez Estate Hanepoot 2011
Top Port: Bergsig Cape LBV 2003
 

Worcester District Terroir Awards

Top Muscadel: Nuy White Muscadel 2005

Klein Karoo Region, Swartberg and Prins Albert Wards Terroir Awards

Top Port: SoetKaroo Cape Vintage 2012
Top Shiraz: Garden Route Shiraz 2011
Top Dessert Wine: Boplaas Heritage Muscadel 2012
 

Constantia Ward, Hout Bay Ward and Cape Point District Terroir Awards

Top Chardonnay: Groot Constantia Chardonnay 2012
Top Pinotage: Groot Constantia Pinotage 2011
 

Durbanville Ward and Philadelphia Ward Terroir Awards

Top Semillon: Nitida Semillon 2012
Top Sauvignon Blanc: Diemersdal Eighth Rows Sauvignon Blanc 2013
Top Viognier: De Grendel Viognier 2012
Top Pinotage: Diemersdal Pinotage Reserve 2012
Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Phizantekraal Cabernet Sauvignon 2010
 

Paarl District Terroir Awards

Top Chardonnay: Glen Carlou Quartz Stone Chardonnay 2011
Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Mitres Edge Cabernet Sauvignon 2008
Top Red Blend: Nelson Estate Cabernet Sauvignon Merlot 2008
Top Pinotage: Anura Pinotage Reserve 2010
 

Wellington District Terroir Awards

Top Chenin Blanc: Bosman Family Vineyards Optenhorst Chenin Blanc 2011
Top Red Blend: Welbedacht Cricket Pitch 2008
Top Shiraz: Bohemian Shiraz 2008
Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Wellington Cabernet Sauvignon 2010
Top Malbec: Diemersfontein Carpe Diem Malbec 2010
 

Franschhoek Valley District Terroir Awards

Top Red Blend: Starlette Rouge 2011

Stellenbosch District Terroir Awards

Top Sauvignon Blanc: Jordan Sauvignon Blanc 2012
Top Chardonnay: Bartinney Chardonnay 2012
Top Riesling: Jordan The Real McCoy Riesling 2012
Top Gewurztraminer: Neethlingshof Gewurztraminer 2013
Top Red Blend: Morgenster 2010
Top Pinotage: Neethlingshof Short Story Edition Owl Post 2011
Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Kaapzicht Cabernet Sauvignon 2008
Top Natural Sweet Wine: Neethlingshof Short Story Edition Maria 2011

Devon Valley, Papegaaiberg and Polkadraai Hills Wards Terroir Awards

Top Red Blend: Jordan Cobblers Hill 2009

Bottelary Ward Terroir Awards

Top Pinotage: Kaapzicht Steytler Pinotage 2010
Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Kaapzicht Cabernet Sauvignon 2008
 

Olifants River Region, Lamberts Bay and Cederberg Wards Terroir Awards

Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Cederberg Five Generations Cabernet Sauvignon 2010
Top Shiraz: Cederberg Shiraz 2010
Top Sauvignon Blanc: Bamboes Bay Sauvignon Blanc 2013
 

Elgin District Terroir Awards

Top White Blend: Vrede en Lust Barrique 2012
Top Chardonnay: KWV Mentors 2011
Top Shiraz: Almenkerk Syrah 2010
 

Walker Bay and Cape Agulhas Districts Terroir Awards

Top White Blend: Die Bartho 2011
Top Shiraz: Wildekrans Shiraz Barrel Selection Reserve 2011
Top Pinotage: Wildekrans Pinotage Barrel Selection Reserve 2011
Top Sparkling Wine: Wildekrans MCC 2010
Top Chenin Blanc: Wildekrans Chenin Blanc Barrel Selection Reserve 2011
Top Sauvignon Blanc: Ghost Corner Sauvignon Blanc 2011
Top Semillon: Ghost Corner Semillon 2011
Top Red Blend: Wildekrans Cape Blend Barrel Selection Reserve 2010