2014

Besides the national Novare SA Terroir Wine Awards certificates, the top wines were also selected in the different categories identified for the Novare SA Terroir Wine Awards.

2014 Novare SA Terroir Wine Awards category winners are:

Robertson District and Swellendam District Terroir Awards

Top Sauvignon blanc: Rietvallei Sauvignon Blanc 2014-07-22
Top Chardonnay: Goedverwacht Maxim Chardonnay 2013
Top Red Blend: Rietvallei Esteanna Rooi 2010
Top Shiraz: Kranskop Shiraz Reserve 2010
Top Cabernet Sauvigon: Bon Courage Inkara Cabernet Sauvignon 2012
Top Dessert wine: Rietvallei 1908 Muskadel 2011
Top Sparkling Wine: Bon Courage Jacquez Bruere Blanc de Blanc 2009


Breedekloof District Terroir Awards

Top Sauvignon Blanc: Bergsig Sauvignon Blanc 2014
Top Riesling: Bergsig Riesling 2013
Top Chardonnay: Bergsig Chardonnay 2013
Top Pinotage: Flagstone Writers Block Pinotage 2012
Top Port: Slanghoek Ruby 2013
Top Dessert wine: Boplaas Heritage Muskadel 2011


Worcester District Terroir Awards

Top Dessert Wine: Nuy Wit Muscadel 2006


Klein Karoo Region, Swartberg and Prins Albert Wards Terroir Awards

Top Shiraz: Garden Route Shiraz 2012 (De Krans)
Top Natural Sweet Wine: Boplaas Straw Wine 2013
Top Port: De Krans Cape Vintage Reserve 2011


Constantia Ward, Houtbaai Ward and Cape Point District Terroir Awards

Top White Blend: Groot Constantia Goeverneurs White 2012
Top Chardonnay: Groot Constantia Chardonnay 2013
Top Natural Sweet Wine: Groot Constantia Grand Constance 2011


Durbanville Ward and Philadelphia Wards Terroir Awards

Top Sauvignon Blanc: Diemersdal Sauvignon Blanc Reserve 2014
Top White Blend: Bloemendal Kanonberg 2013
Top Chardonnay: Bloemendal Chardonnay 2013
Top Red Blend: Diemersdal Private Collection 2012
Top Shiraz: Bloemendal Syrah 2012
Top Pinotage: Diemersdal Pinotage Reserve 2013
Top Natural Sweet: De Grendel Noble Late Harvest 2012


Paarl District Terroir Awards (including Paarl wards)

Top Chenin Blanc: Babylonstoren Chenin Blanc 2014
Top Viognier: Babylonstoren Viognier 2013
Top Chardonnay: Vrede en Lust Marguerite 2012
Top Red Blend: Babylonstoren Babel 2013
Top Merlot: Anura Merlot Reserve 2011
Top Shiraz: Nelson Estate Shiraz 2009
Top Pinotage: Anura Pinotage Reserve 2012
Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Anura Cabernet Sauvignon Reserve 2010


Simonsberg-Paarl Ward Terroir Awards

Top Chenin Blanc: Babylonstoren Chenin Blanc 2014
Top Viognier: Babylonstoren Viognier 2013
Top Chardonnay: Vrede en Lust Marguerite 2012
Top Red Blend: Babylonstoren Babel 2013
Top Merlot: Anura Merlot Reserve 2011
Top Pinotage: Anura Pinotage Reserve 2012
Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Anura Cabernet Sauvignon Reserve 2010


Wellington District and Voor-Paardeberg Ward Terroir Awards

Top Shiraz: Nelson Estate Shiraz 2009
Top Chenin Blanc: Wellington Wines Chenin Blanc 2014
Top Sauvignon Blanc: Signatures of Doolhof Sauvignon Blanc 2013
Top Chardonnay: Welbedacht Barrel Fermented Chardonnay 2005
Top Pinot Gris: Val du Charron Pinot Gris 2012
Top Red Blend: Welbedacht Cricket Pitch 2005
Top Petit Verdot: Signatures of Doolhof Petit Verdot 2009
Top Merlot: Welbedacht Barrique Select Merlot 2005
Top Malbec: Signatures of Doolhof Malbec 2011
Top Pinotage: Diemersfontein Carpe Diem Pinotage 2012
Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Linton Park Cabernet Sauvignon 2012


Franschhoek-vallei District Terroir Awards

Top Chardonnay: Glenwood Chardonnay Vignerons Selection 2013
Top Rosé: Alle Bleue Starlette Shiraz Rosé 2013
Top Pinot Noir: La Chaumiere Pinot Noir 2012
Top Red Blend: Dieu Donné The Cross Collection 2011
Top Shiraz: Allée Bleue Shiraz 2012
Top Pinotage: Allée Bleue Starlette Pinotage 2013
Top Sparkling WIne: Dieu Donné MCC Blanc de Blanc 2011


Stellenbosch District Terroir Awards (including Stellenbosch wards)

Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Fort Simon Cabernet Sauvignon 2010
Top Chenin Blanc: Jordan Chenin Blanc 2013
Top Sauvignon Blanc: Jordan Sauvignon Blanc 2013
Top White Blend: Jordan Chameleon 2013
Top Gewurztraminer: Neethlingshof Gewurztraminer 2014
Top Red Blend: Jordan Cobblers Hill 2011
Top Merlot: Jordan Merlot 2011
Top Cabernet Franc: Rainbow’s End Cabernet Franc 2012
Top Shiraz: Rainbow’s End Shiraz 2012
Top Pinotage: Kaapzicht Steytler Pinotage 2011
Top Natural Sweet: Neethlingshof Maria Noble Late Harvest 2013


Jonkershoek Ward and Banghoek Ward Terroir Awards

Top Chardonnay: Bartinney Chardonnay 2013
Top Red Blend: Allee Bleue Cabernet/Merlot 2012
Top Cabernet Franc: Rainbow’s End Cabernet Franc 2012
Top Shiraz: Rainbow’s End Shiraz 2012
Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Bartinney Cabernet Sauvignon 2011


Devon Valley, Papegaaiberg and Polkadraai Hills Wards Terroir Awards

Top Chenin Blanc: Jordan Chenin Blanc 2013
Top Sauvignon Blanc: Jordan Sauvignon Blanc 2013
Top White Blend: Jordan Chameleon 2013
Top Chardonnay: Jordan Chardonnay 2013
Top Gewurztraminer: Neethlingshof Gewurztraminer 2014
Top Red Blend: Jordan Cobblers Hill 2011
Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Jordan Cabernet Sauvignon 2011
Top Merlot: Jordan Merlot 2011
Top Shiraz: Jordan The Prospector Shiraz 2012
Top Pinotage: Middelvlei Pinotage 2013
Top Natural Sweet: Neethlingshof Maria Noble Late Harvest 2013


Simonsberg-Stellenbosch Ward Terroir Awards

Top Red Blend: Knorhoek Pantere 2011
Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Knorhoek Pantere Cabernet Sauvignon 2011


Bottelary Ward Terroir Awards

Top Chenin Blanc: Kaapzicht The 1947 Chenin Blanc 2013
Top Sauvignon Blanc: Fort Simon Sauvignon Blanc 2014
Top Red Blend: Kaapzicht Steytler Pentagon 2010
Top Pinotage: Kaapzicht Steytler Pinotage 2011
Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Fort Simon Cabernet Sauvignon 2010


Swartland District and Darling District Terroir Awards

Top Merlot: Org de Rac Reserve Merlot 2011
Top Shiraz: Org de Rac Reserve Shiraz 2011
Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Org de Rac Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon 2011


Tulbagh District and Ceres Ward Terroir Awards

Top Shiraz: Waverly Hills CW Reserve Shiraz 2011
Top Sparkling Wine: Waverly Hills Brut MCC 2011


Cederberg and Lambertsbaai Wards, and Olifants River Region

Top Chenin Blanc: Cederberg Five Generations Chenin Blanc 2011
Top Sauvingon Blanc: Cederberg Sauvignon Blanc 2013
Top Shiraz: Cederberg Shiraz 2012
Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Cederberg Cabernet Sauvignon 2012


Overberg District Terroir Awards

Elgin District Terroir Awards

Top Red Blend: Oak Valley Blend 2008
Top White Blend: Vrede en Lust White Mischief 2013
Top Chenin Blanc: Vrede en Lust Kogelberg Chenin Blanc 2012
Top Sauvignon Blanc: Vrede en Lust Casey’s Ridge Sauvignon Blanc 2013
Top Chardonnay: KWV The Mentors Chardonnay 2013
Top Riesling: Vrede en Lust Casey’s Ridge Riesling 2014


Walker Bay and Cape Agulhas Districts Terroir Awards

Top Shiraz: Wildekrans Shiraz Barrel Selection Reserve 2012
Top Semillon: Ghost Corner Semillon 2012
Top Sauvignon Blanc: Ghost Corner Sauvignon Blanc 2013
Top White Blend: Treaty Tree Sauvignon/Semillon Reserve 2013
Top Pinot Noir: Ghost Corner Pinot Noir 2013
Top Red Blend: Wildekrans Cape Blend Barrel Selection Reserve 2012
Top Cabernet Franc: Hermanuspietersfontein Swartskaap 2010
Top Cabernet Sauvignon: Jakob's Vineyards Cabernet Sauvignon 2011
Top Sparkling Wine: Wildekrans Chenin Blanc MCC 2011


Plettenberg District Terrroir Awards

Top Sauvignon Blanc: Newstead Sauvignon Blanc 2013
Top Chardonnay: Newstead Chardonnay 2013
Top Sparkling Wine: Newstead MCC Brut 2012